• Texas passed a law in 2001 that provides sales tax exemption for rainwater harvesting system components.
[…] • is located in a municipality with a population of more than 175,000 that is located in a county in which another municipality with a population of more than one million is predominantly located; and
  • manages or regulates a development in which at least 4,000 acres of the property is subject to a covenant, condition, or restriction designating the property for commercial use, multifamily dwellings, or open space.

This law also promotes composting, efficient irrigation, and drought-resistant landscaping.

Texas Government Code

SECTION §447.004(c) states:

Any procedural standard established under this section must be directed toward specific design and building practices that produce good thermal resistance and low infiltration and toward requiring practices in the design of mechanical and electrical systems that maximize energy and water efficiency. The procedural standards must address, as applicable:

  1. insulation;
  2. lighting;
  3. ventilation;
  4. climate control;
  5. water-conserving fixtures, appliances, and equipment or the substitution of non-water-using fixtures, appliances, and equipment;
  6. water-conserving landscape irrigation equipment;
  7. landscaping measures that reduce watering demands and capture and hold applied water and rainfall, including landscape contouring, including the use of berms, swales, and terraces; and the use of soil amendments that increase the water-holding capacity of the soil, including compost;
  8. rainwater harvesting equipment and equipment to make use of water collected as part of a storm-water system installed for water quality control;
  9. equipment for recycling or reusing water originating on the premises or from other sources, including treated municipal effluent;
  10. equipment needed to capture water from nonconventional, alternate sources, including air conditioning condensate or graywater, for nonpotable uses;
  11. metering equipment needed to segregate water use in order to identify water conservation opportunities or verify water savings;
  12. special energy requirements of health-related facilities of higher education and state agencies; and
  13. any other item that the state energy conservation office considers appropriate.

The procedural standards adopted under this section must require that:

  1. on-site reclaimed system technologies, including rainwater harvesting, condensate collection, or cooling tower blow down, or a combination of those system technologies, for potable and nonpotable indoor and outdoor water use be incorporated into the design and construction of each new state building with a roof area measuring at least 10,000 square feet;